Posts tagged ‘SwietoGen’

July 29, 2011

#Polish #Genealogy – Major, Zasucha, Zborowek, Ksiaznice Miscellanea

by C. Michael Eliasz-Solomon

Dateline Zborowek, 2-June-1878 –  This marriage announcement was slightly delayed.  Maryanna Zasucha, age 38 of Komorow, daughter of Sebastyan & Apolonia (nee Cygan) Zasucha married  Walenty Golen, age 23 of Wojcza [Editor: An early cougar], son of Jozef & Maryanna (nee Midorowicz) Golen. This was witnessed by: Toma Zasucha (age 37) & Jozef Plieta.

I am posting this as I am searching for Zasucha in and around Pacanow who may be related to great-great-grandmother Anna Zasucha, who married Marcin/Martin Elijasz of Pacanow. So I am thinking perhaps these Komorow Zasucha of the Zborowek parish may possibly be related.

Here is some miscellanea of the parish of Zborowek – made up of the following villages: Zborowek, Biskupice, Komorow, Orzelec, and Zalesie.  Parish  Ksiaznice (who records were noted in the 1878 Zborowek as a separate parish-within-a-parish) is made up of the following village(s): Ksiaznice [Editor: ???].

The Ksiaznice Question

Which leads to another question of Stanczyk’s. Why are there three parishes in the same vicinity: Pacanow-Ksiaznice-Zborowek. These fine parishes are closely surrounded by Biechow and Beszowa parishes. Can someone from Poland explain to me how this parish arrangement arose? At the very least, Ksiaznice seems excessive even for Poland.

Major Miscellanea

Stanczyk emailed a Kornelia Major of SwietoGen Genealogical Society. I am hoping for a return email. Hence the above marriage record posted. I am also give my great-grandmother’s (Aniela Major) info below in hopes there is a family connection between us and you can fill me in on a portion of the family tree (drzewo genealogiczne) or help me with Pacanow church records.

Aniela Major was born (urodziny): 31-July(Lipca)-1866 in Piestrzec, Poland  and married Tomasz Leszczynski on 22-October(Padz.)-1885 in Pacanow. Aniela was the daughter of Martin Major of Piestrzec and  Katarzyna Ozarowicz. That is sum total of my knowledge of the Major family.

So, proszę,  Kornelia Major or any other Major in SwietoGen or elsewhere in the region, email Stanczyk .

July 27, 2011

Uh A Major Mistake …

by C. Michael Eliasz-Solomon

Mea Culpa  !       Stanczyk played the fool for sure yesterday. I thought I had made a major breakthrough — pun intended. Instead I made a MAJOR mistake. Let’s examine two proper nouns in Russian Cyrillic.

Major in Cyrillic

MAYCHER

<- That is MAJOR

That is MAYCHER ->

The two names are close, but they are clearly not the same name and are transliterated into English (or Polish) as shown. So I erred when I said MAJOR=MAYCHER. Please note my mistake  and accept my apologies.

Perhaps they are the same and Fr. Michal Krolikowski erred when he wrote down MAJOR for Aniela Major, but perhaps he was correct and all of the error is with me. The only thing in my favor is that I have not found any MAJOR in pre-1868 records. I did send an email to a member of the SwietoGen Polish Genealogical Society, to a Kornelia Major, so perhaps she can help me correct my errant ways.

On the plus side, I did find another church record for a female ancestor  (actually a son of hers) that I had previously not  noted before. All in all, it was still a good find.

Stanczyk

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 432 other followers

%d bloggers like this: